Student Film

– Best student film

O Matko!

O Matko!

English title: Oh Mother!
Director: Paulina Ziolkowska
Production : Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa Telewizyjna i Teatralna (Łódź) & Fumi Studio
Country: Poland
Length : 12min
Animation technique : 2D
Year of release : 2017

Merlot

Merlot

English title: Merlot
Director: Marta Gennari & Giulia Martinelli
Production : Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Piemonte – Animazione
Country: Italy
Length : 5 min
Animation technique :
Year of release : 2016

WINNER

Pro Mamu

Pro Mamu

English title: About a Mother
Director: Dina Velikovskaya
Production : School-Studio “SHAR”
Country: Russie
Length : 8 min
Animation technique : 2D
Year of release : 2015

Short movie

– Best Animated Short Film

Chulyen, histoire de corbeau

Chulyen, histoire de corbeau

English title: Chulyen, a Crow’s Tale

Director: Cerise Lopez & Agnès Patron

Production : IKKI Films

Country: France

Length : 20 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2015

Sredi chernyh voln

Sredi chernyh voln

English title:Among the black waves

Director: Anna Budanova

Production :Studio “Ural-Cinema”

Country: Russia

Length :11 min

Animation technique :2D Numérique

Year of release : 2016

Min Börda

Min Börda

English title: The Burden

Director: Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Production : Malade AB

Country: Sweden

Length : 14 min

Animation technique : Puppets

Year of release : 2017

WINNER

– Best Background & Character Design in an Animated Short Film

Manivald

Manivald

English title:  Manivald

Director: Chintis Lundgren

Production : Adriatic Animation & NFB – National Film Board of Canada & Chintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio

Country: Estonia / Croatia / Canada

Length :13 min

Animation technique : Drawings on Paper

Year of release : 2017

Background and Character Design : Chintis Lundgren

Peripheria

Peripheria

English title: Peripheria

Director: David Coquard-Dassault

Production : Schmuby Productions & Autour de Minuit

Country: France

Length : 12 min

Animation technique : 2D / 3D

Year of release : 2015

Background and Character Design : David Coquard-Dassault

WINNER

Rêve d'enfant

Rêve d'enfant

English title: Child Dream

Director: Christophe Gérard

Production : Papy3D Productions

Country: France

Length : 10 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Background and Character Design : Gilles Cuvelier

Commissioned Film

– Best Commissionned Film

The Story of an Idea

The Story of an Idea

English title: The Story of an Idea

Director: Fx Goby

Production : Nexus Studios

Country: UK

Length : 3 min

Animation technique :3D

Year of release : 2017

Creative Director: Tom Manion, Jack Colley

Executive Creative Director: Chris O’Reilly

Executive Creative Producer: Luke Youngman

Producer: Fernanda Garcia Lopez

CG Supervisor: Michal Firkowski

Technical Lead: Christian Johnson

Art Director: Bjorn-Erik Aschim

Time

Otto 'Time'

English title: Time

Director: Marc Craste

Production : Studio AKA/OPTIX Berlin

Country: Germany

Length : 2 min

Animation technique : 3D

Year of release : 2016

The Last Job on Earth

The Last Job on Earth

English title: The Last Job on Earth

Director: Moth Studio

Production : Moth Studio

Country: UK

Length : 2 min

Animation technique : 2D / 3D

Year of release : 2016

Animation : Led by Carlos De Faria: Moth Studio & Sabine Volkert (2D), Claudio Salas (3D)

Compositing : Moth Studio & Claudio Salas

Artworking : Moth Studio, Stephen Vuillemin, Sabine Volkert & Frankie Swan

Sound & Music : Box of Toys Audio

WINNER

Tv/Broadcast

– Best TV/Broadcast Production

Revolting Rhymes

Revolting Rhymes

English title : Revolting Rhymes

Director : Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer

Co-Director : Bin-Han To

Production : Magic Light Pictures

Country : UK

Length : 29 min

Animation technique : 3D

Year of release : 2016

Additional Credits : Revolting Rhymes Production Team

WINNER

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

English title: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt

Director: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw

Production : Lupus Films

Country: UK

Length : 24 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

The Amazing World of Gumball

The Amazing World of Gumball

English title: The Amazing World of Gumball

Director: Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves

Production : Turner Broadcasting System Europe & Great Marlborough Productions Ltd

Country: UK

Length : 11 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Additional credits : Gumball Production Team

– Best Writing in a TV/Broadcast Production

The Amazing World of Gumball

The Amazing World of Gumball

English title: The Amazing World of Gumball

Director: Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves

Production : Turner Broadcasting System Europe & Great Marlborough Productions Ltd

Country: UK

Length : 11 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

WINNER

Mon chevalier et moi

Mon chevalier et moi

English title: My Knight and Me

Director:Joeri Christiaen

Production :TeamTO / Thuristar

Country: France / Belgium

Length : 13 min

Animation technique : 3D

Year of release : 2016

Script : Joeri Christiaen

Additional Script : Hugh Weber, Tigran Rosine, Russ McGarry, Arthur Pielli, Allen Glazier

Flapacha, où es-tu ?

Flapacha, où es-tu ?

English title: Floopaloo, Where are you?

Director: Jean Cayrol

Production : Xilam Animation

Country: France

Length : 13 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Script : Jérôme Erbin, Jean Cayrol

– Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production

Revolting Rhymes

Revolting Rhymes

English title : Revolting Rhymes

Director : Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer

Co-Director : Bin-Han To

Production : Magic Light Pictures

Country : UK

Length : 29 min

Animation technique : 3D

Year of release : 2016

Storyboard : Max Lang, Christian Puille, Pierre-Nicholas Klepper Bayle, Charlotte Cambon, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer, Bin-Han To

The Amazing World of Gumball

The Amazing World of Gumball

English title: The Amazing World of Gumball

Director: Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves

Production : Turner Broadcasting System Europe & Great Marlborough Productions Ltd

Country: UK

Length : 11 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Shaun The Sheep

Shaun The Sheep

English title: Shaun the Sheep

Director: Will Becher

Production : Aardman Animations

Country: UK

Length : 7 min

Animation technique : Stop Motion

Year of release : 2015

Storyboard : Will Becher, Kartika Mediani, Dirk VanDulmen & Ashley Boddy

WINNER

– Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production

Revolting Rhymes

Revolting Rhymes

English title: Revolting Rhymes

Director: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer

Co-Director : Bin-Han To

Production : Magic Light Pictures

Country: UK

Length : 29 min

Animation technique : 3D

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : Revolting Rhymes Animation Team led by Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer, Bin-Han To, Berlin supervisors Jacob Frey, Tobias von Burkersroda and Cape Town supervisors Daniel Snaddon, Quentin Vogel

WINNER

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

English title: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt

Director: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw

Production : Lupus Films

Country: UK

Length : 24 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : We’re Going on a Bear Hunt Animation Team led by Joanna Harrison (Co-director), Robin Shaw (Co-director), Martin Oliver (Art Director)

The Amazing World of Gumball

The Amazing World of Gumball

English title: The Amazing World of Gumball

Director: Ben Bocquelet & Mic Graves

Production : Turner Broadcasting System Europe & Great Marlborough Productions Ltd

Country: UK

Length : 11 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : Gumball Animation Team

– Best Background & Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

Hey Duggee

Hey Duggee

English title: Hey Duggee

Director: Grant Orchard

Production : Studio AKA

Country: UK

Length : 7 min

Animation technique : 

Year of release : 2016

Background and Character Design : Grant Orchard, Ross Phillips, Tim Frost, Manu Roig, Robin Davey (Background design)

Puffin Rock

Puffin Rock

English title: Puffin Rock

Director: Maurice Joyce

Production : Dog Ears & Cartoon Saloon

Country: Ireland

Length :7 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Background and Character Design : Stefano Scapolan, Enora Le Luherne & Alessia Cordini (Background Design)

Ernest et Célestine

Ernest et Célestine

English title : Ernest and Celestine

Director : Julien Chheng & Jean-Christophe Roger

Production : Folivari / Melusine Productions / So-Nord / RTBF

Country : France / Luxembourg / Belgium

Length : 13 min

Animation technique :2D / 3D

Year of release : 2016

Background and Character Design : Zyk & Zaza (Background design); Jeanne-Sylvette Giraud (Character Design)

WINNER

– Best Soundtrack in a TV/Broadcast Production

Mon chevalier et moi

Mon chevalier et moi

English title: My Knight and Me

Director:Joeri Christiaen

Production :TeamTO / Thuristar

Country: France / Belgium

Length :13 min

Animation technique :3D

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack : Frederik Segers & Jan Duthoy

Lastman

Lastman

English title: Lastman

Director: Jérémie Périn

Production : Everybody on Deck

Country: France

Length : 13 min

Animation technique : 2D / 3D

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack : Fred Avril & Philippe Monthaye

WINNER

En sortant de l'école

En sortant de l'école

English title: Fresh Out of School – Guillaume Apollinaire

Director: Collegial

Production : Tant Mieux Prod

Country: France

Length : 3 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack: Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico, Frederic Marchand et Julien Divisia

Feature film

– Best Feature Film

La Tortue Rouge

La Tortue Rouge

English title: The Red Turtle

Director: Michael Dudok De Wit

Production : Why Not Productions

Country: France / Belgium

Length : 80 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes...

The big bad fox and other tales

English title:  The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales…

Director: Benjamin Renner &  Patrick Imbert

Production : Folivari

Country: France / Belgium

Length : 82 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2017

Ma vie de courgette

Ma vie de courgette

English title: My Life as a Zucchini

Director: Claude Barras

Production :Rita Productions / Blue Spirit Productions / KNM / Gebeka Films

Country: Switzerland / France

Length : 66 min

Animation technique : Stop Motion

Year of release : 2016

WINNER

– Best Writing in a Feature Film Production

Ethel & Ernest

Ethel & Ernest

English title: Ethel & Ernest

Director: Roger Mainwood

Production : Lupus Films

Country: UK / Luxembourg

Length : 94 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Script : Raymond Briggs & Roger Mainwood

Louise en hiver

Louise en hiver

English title: Louise by the Shore

Director: Jean-François Laguionie

Production : JPL Films

Country: France / Canada

Length : 75 min

Animation technique : 2D / 3D

Year of release : 2016

Script :Jean-François Laguionie

Ma vie de courgette

Ma vie de courgette

English title: My Life as a Zucchini

Director: Claude Barras

Production :Rita Productions / Blue Spirit Productions / KNM / Gebeka Films

Country: Switzerland / France

Length : 66 min

Animation technique : Stop Motion

Year of release : 2016

Script : Céline Sciamma, Claude Barras, Morgan Navarro, Germano Zullo

WINNER

– Best Storyboard in a Feature Film Production

Tout en haut du monde

Tout en haut du monde

English title: Long Way North

Director: Rémi Chayé

Production : Sacrebleu Productions / Maybe Movies / Nørlum

Country: France / Denmark

Length : 78 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Storyboard : Rémi Chayé, Liane-Cho Han & Maïlys Vallade

Additional Storyboard : Julien Bisaro, Ahmed Nasri, Caroline Piochon, Marie Vieillevie

Psiconautas, los niños olvidados

Psiconautas, los niños olvidados

English title: Psiconautas, the forgotten children

Director: Alberto Vazquez & Pedro Rivero

Production : Basque Films

Country: Spain

Length : 75 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2015

Storyboard : Alberto Vazquez

La Tortue Rouge

La Tortue Rouge

English title: The Red Turtle

Director: Michael Dudok De Wit

Production : Why Not Productions

Country: France / Belgium

Length : 80 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Storyboard : Michael Dudok De Wit

WINNER

– Best Character Animation in a Feature Film Production

Ethel & Ernest

Ethel & Ernest

English title: Ethel & Ernest

Director: Roger Mainwood

Production : Lupus Films

Country: UK / Luxembourg

Length : 94 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : The Ethel & Ernest Production & Animation Team led by Roger Mainwood (Director), Peter Dodd (Animation Director)

La Jeune fille sans mains

La Jeune fille sans mains

English title: The Girl Without Hands

Director: Sébastien Laudenbach

Production : Les Films Sauvages

Country: France

Length : 76 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : Sébastien Laudenbach

La Tortue Rouge

La Tortue Rouge

English title: The Red Turtle

Director: Michael Dudok De Wit

Production : Why Not Productions

Country: France / Belgium

Length :80 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Character Animation : Jean-Christophe Lie & Michael Dudok de Wit

WINNER

– Best Background & Character Design in a Feature Film Production

Ethel & Ernest

Ethel & Ernest

English title: Ethel & Ernest

Director: Roger Mainwood

Production : Lupus Films

Country: UK / Luxembourg

Length : 94 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Background and Character Design : The Ethel & Ernest Art Department and Animation Team led by: Robin Shaw (Art Director), Peter Dodd (Animation Director), Richard Fawdry (Storyboard Artist and Head of Additional Design)

Psiconautas, los niños olvidados

Psiconautas, los niños olvidados

English title: Psiconautas, the forgotten children

Director: Alberto Vazquez & Pedro Rivero

Production : Basque Films

Country: Spain

Length : 75 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2015

Background and Character Design : Psiconautas Team led by Alberto Vazquez (Art Director), Khris Cembe (Animation Director)

Background Design : Giovanna Lopalco, Jose Domingo

Character designs : Santi Riscos, Roc Espinet. Martin Romero, Hector Zafra, Jose Garnelo, Dalila Rovazzani, Milena Tipaldo, Pablo Parrado

Tout en haut du monde

Tout en haut du monde

English title: Long Way North

Director : Rémi Chayé

Production : Sacrebleu Productions / Maybe Movies / Nørlum

Country : France / Denmark

Length : 78 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Character Design : Rémi Chayé
Additional Character Design : Liane-Cho Han
Background Design : Patrice Suau & Rémi Chayé
Layout BG : Pierre-Nicolas Bayle, Denis Do, Sébastien Godart, Émilie Mercier, Eddine Noël, Jérôme Perillat-Collomb, Aymeric Seydoux, Martin Trystram
BG Colour : Stéphane Poiron, Mélanie Brichard, Élodie Bouteille, Sylvain Delcourt, Émilie Rimetz, Guillaume Vila Franca

WINNER

– Best Soundtrack in a Feature Film Production

Ma vie de courgette

Ma vie de courgette

English title: My Life as a Zucchini

Director: Claude Barras

Production :Rita Productions / Blue Spirit Productions / KNM / Gebeka Films

Country: Switzerland / France

Length : 66 min

Animation technique : Stop Motion

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack : Sophie Hunger

WINNER

Tout en haut du monde

Tout en haut du monde

English title: Long Way North

Director: Rémi Chayé

Production : Sacrebleu Productions / Maybe Movies / Nørlum

Country: France / Denmark

Length : 78 min

Animation technique : 2D

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack : Jonathan Morali

La Jeune fille sans mains

La Jeune fille sans mains

English title: The Girl Without Hands

Director: Sébastien Laudenbach

Production : Les Films Sauvages

Country: France

Length : 76 min

Animation technique : Mixed Techniques

Year of release : 2016

Soundtrack : Olivier Mellano

© European Animation Awards

Brand and webdesign Studio Chispa Illustrations: Davy Durand

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account