And the nominees are:

Student Films

– Best Achievement in a Student Film

מכתב אהבה לבחור שהמצאתי

מכתב אהבה לבחור שהמצאתי

English title: A love letter to the one I made up
Director: Rachel Gutgarts
Production: Bezalel Academy
Country: Israël
Length : 6 min

Enough

Enough

Director: Anna Mantzaris
Production: Royal College of Art
Country: United Kingdom
Length: 2 min

Na zdrowie!

Na zdrowie!

English title: Bless you!
Director: Paulina Ziolkowska
Production : Krakowska Fundacja Filmowa – Krakow Film Foundation
Country: Poland
Length: 4 min

Petits Poissons

Petits Poissons

English title: Small Fish
Director: Noémie Buffat
Production: DMA René Descartes
Country: France
Length: 2 min

Pura Vida

Pura Vida

Director: Nata Metlukh
Production: Estonian Academy of Arts
Country: Estonia
Length: 9 min

Animated Short films

– Best Direction in an Animated Short Film

Bloeistraat 11

Bloeistraat 11

Director: Nienke Deutz

Production : Lunanime, Windmill Film, Need Productions, Beast Animation

Country: Belgium, Netherlands

Length: 9 min

Ce Magnifique Gâteau!

Ce Magnifique Gâteau!

English title: This Magnificent Cake!

Director: Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels

Production: Beast Animation, Vivement Lundi, Pedri Animation

Country: Belgium, France, Netherlands

Length: 44 min

Egg

Egg

Director: Martina Scarpelli

Production : Miyu Production, Latelove Production

Country: France, Denmark

Length : 12 min

Fest

Fest

Director: Nikita Diakur

Production:  Nikita DIAKUR

Country: Germany

Length: 3 min

Muzicke Traume

Muzicke Traume

English title: Musical Traumas

Director: Miloš Tomić

Production: Dribbling Pictures

Country: Serbia

Length: 10 min

– Best Background & Character Design in an Animated Short Film

(Fool) Time Job

(Fool) Time Job

English title:  (Fool) Time Job

Director: Gilles Cuvelier

Production : Papy3D Productions

Country: France

Length : 17 min

Background and Character Design : Gilles Cuvelier

Have Heart

Have Heart

Director: Will Anderson

Production: Wanderson Studios

Country: United Kingdom

Length: 12 min

Background and Character Design : Will Anderson

Last Stop is the Moon

Last Stop is the Moon

Director: Birute Sodeikaite

Production : Likaon, Art shot 

Country: Poland, Lithuania

Length: 9 min

Background and Character Design : Birute Sodeikaite

Neko no Hi

Neko no Hi

English title: Cat Days

Director: Jon Frickey

Production:  Jon Frickey, Takashi Horiguchiit

Country: Germany

Length: 11 min

Background and Character Design: Jon Frickey

Plody Mraku

Plody Mraku

English title: The Fruits of Clouds

Director: Katerina Karhankova

Production: 

Country: Czech Republic

Length: 10 min

Background and Character Design: Alzbeta Skálová, Katerina Karhankova

Commissioned Film

– Best Achievement in a Commissioned Film

A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary - Martin Luther

A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary - Martin Luther

Director: Magnus Igland Møller

Production:  Tumblehead

Country: Denmark

Length: 4 min

BBC Winter Olympics "The Fearless Are Here"

BBC Winter Olympics "The Fearless Are Here"

Directors:  Smith & Foulkes

Production : Nexus Studios

Country: UK

Length : 2 min

Better Humans

Better Humans

Director: Moth Collective

Production : Moth Studios

Country: UK

Length : 3 min

Dancing on Ice

Dancing on Ice

Director: Dirk Hendry

Production: HUSH London

Animation production Studio: Goodbye Kansas Studios

Country: UK

Length: 1 min

Lystfiskeren

Lystfiskeren

Director: Sara Aunbirk

Production: The Open Workshop

Country: Denmark

Length: 6 min

TV/Broadcast Productions

– Best Direction in a TV/Broadcast Production

Ariol - Dracuriol

Ariol - Dracuriol

Director: Hélène Friren

Production: Folimage

Country: France

Length: 12 min

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël

Director: Emmanuel Linderer

Production: Normaal

Country: France

Length: 11 min

Hey Duggee - The Space Badge

Hey Duggee - The Space Badge

Director: Grant Orchard

Production: Studio AKA

Country: England

Length: 7 min

Les Cahiers d'Esther - La Guerre de Cent Ans

Les Cahiers d'Esther - La Guerre de Cent Ans

English title: Esther’s Notebooks – The Hundred Years War

Director: Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin

Production: Folimage

Country: France

Length: 3 min

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

Director: Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg

Production: Cartoon Network EMEA & Sun Creature Studio

Country: Denmark

Length: 4 min

– Best Writing in a TV/Broadcast Production

Angela's Christmas

Angela's Christmas

Director: Damien O’Connor

Production: Brown Bag Films

Country: Ireland

Length: 29 min

Script: Will Collins, Damien O’Connor

Max & Maestro : L'Oreille Supersonique

Max & Maestro : L'Oreille Supersonique

English title:  Max & Maestro – The Supersonic Ear

Director: Christophe Pinto

Production: Monello Productions

Country: France, Italy, Germany

Length: 11 min

Script: Agathe Robilliard

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

English title:  Nate is Late – The Invaders

Director: Jeremy Guiter

Production: Watch Next Media

Country: France

Length: 11 min

Script: Simon Lecocq

The Highway Rat

The Highway Rat

Director: Jeroen Jaspaert

Production: Magic Light Pictures

Country: UK

Length: 26 min

Script: Jeroen Jaspaert

Vitello - Vitello får en Klam Kæreste

Vitello - Vitello får en Klam Kæreste

English title: Vitello – Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend

Director: Dorte Bengtson

Production: Ja Film, SellOutPictures

Country: Denmark

Length: 7 min

Script: Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott

– Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - La Carte au Trésor

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - La Carte au Trésor

English title: Ella, Oscar & Hoo – The Treasure Map

Director: Emmanuel Linderer

Production: Normaal

Length: 11 min

Storyboard: David Berthier, Emmanuel Linderer

Magic - Comme un Poisson dans l'Eau

Magic - Comme un Poisson dans l'Eau

English title: A New Kind of Magic – A Fish out of Water

Director: William Renaud

Production: Xilam Animation

Country: France

Length: 13 min

Storyboard: Stéphane Annette

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

English title:  Nate is Late – The Invaders

Director: Jeremy Guiter

Production: Watch Next Media

Country: France

Length: 11 min

Storyboard: Ivy Buirette, Jeremy Guiter, Joseph Herbelin, Edouard Kuchiman.

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

Director: Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg

Production: Cartoon Network EMEA & Sun Creature Studio

Country: Denmark

Length: 4 min

Storyboard: Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg 

The Highway Rat

The Highway Rat

Director: Jeroen Jaspaert

Production: Magic Light Pictures

Country: UK

Length: 26 min

Storyboard: Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert

– Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production

Bienvenue chez les Ronks ! - L'important c'est de gagner

Bienvenue chez les Ronks ! - L'important c'est de gagner

English title: Rolling with the Ronks! – Take it to the field

Director: Jean-Christophe Dessaint

Production: Xilam Animation

Country: France

Length: 13 min

Character Animation: Jean-Christophe Dessaint

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël

Ella, Oscar & Hoo - Nhooël, Nhooël

Director: Emmanuel Linderer

Production: Normaal

Length: 11 min

Character Animation: Ella, Oscar & Hoo Animation Team led by Emmanuel Linderer and Erik Simon (Animation supervisor)

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

Oscar & Malika, Toujours en Retard - Les Envahisseurs

English title:  Nate is Late – The Invaders

Director: Jeremy Guiter

Production: Watch Next Media

Country: France

Length: 11 min

Character Animation: Ludmila Belova, Thomas Bignon, Fahim Boukhelifa, Gary Dominguez, Nicolas Gendron, Matthieu Giner, Quentin Guichoux, Mireille Tran.

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

Director: Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg

Production:  Cartoon Network EMEA & Sun Creature Studio

Country: Denmark

Length: 4 min

Character Animation: Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg

The Highway Rat

The Highway Rat

Director: Jeroen Jaspaert

Production: Magic Light Pictures

Country: UK

Length: 26 min

Character Animation: Quentin Vogel & Triggerfish Animation

– Best Background & Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

Ariol - Dracuriol

Ariol - Dracuriol

Director: Hélène Friren

Production: Folimage

Country: France

Length: 12 min

Background and Character Design: Caz Murrell, François-Marc Baillet & Marc Boutavant

Claude - Rampaging Robots

Claude - Rampaging Robots

Director: Tim Harper

Production : Sixteen South

Country: UK

Length: 12 min

Background and Character Design: Angeliki Charenia & the Claude art team

Les Cahiers d'Esther - La Guerre de Cent ans

Les Cahiers d'Esther - La Guerre de Cent ans

English title: Esther’s Notebooks – The Hundred Years War

Director: Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin

Production: Folimage

Country: France

Length: 3 min

Background and Character Design: Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Caz Murrell, Tom Viguier & Riad Sattouf

Petit Malabar - Les Bactéries Gloutonnes

Petit Malabar - Les Bactéries Gloutonnes

English title: Petit Malabar – The Greedy Algae

Director: Patrick Volve

Production: Aluma productions / Tchack

Country: France

Length: 4 min

Background and Character Design: Bastien Dupriez, Armelle Prunier, Nelly Blumenthal, Hélène Younous, Rémi Juillet

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe - The Prince and the Pretty Poodle

Director: Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg

Production:  Cartoon Network EMEA & Sun Creature Studio

Country: Denmark

Length: 4 min

Background and Character Design : Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff

– Best Soundtrack in a TV/Broadcast Production

Angela's Christmas

Angela's Christmas

Director: Damien O’Connor

Production: Brown Bag Films

Country: Ireland

Length: 29 min

Soundtrack: Darren Hendley

Animanimals - Ameise

Animanimals - Ameise

English title:  Animanimals – Ant

Director: Julia Ocker

Production: Studio Film Bilder

Country: Germany

Length: 4 min

Soundtrack : Christian Heck

Rita Og Krokodille - Blåbær

Rita Og Krokodille - Blåbær

English title: Rita Og Krokodille – Blueberries

Director: Siri Melchior

Production: Dansk Tegnefilm, Ladybird Films

Country: Denmark, UK

Length: 5 min

Soundtrack : Tanera Dawkins

The Highway Rat

The Highway Rat

Director: Jeroen Jaspaert

Production: Magic Light Pictures

Country: UK

Length: 26 min

Soundtrack: René Aubry

Un Homme est Mort

Un Homme est Mort

English title: A man is dead

Director: Olivier Cossu

Production: Les Armateurs

Country: France

Length: 66 min

Soundtrack: Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico

– Best Sound Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

Angela's Christmas

Angela's Christmas

Director: Damien O’Connor

Production: Brown Bag Films

Country: Ireland

Length: 29 min

Sound Design: Peter Blayney, Steve Maher

Athleticus - Course de demi-fond

Athleticus - Course de demi-fond

Director: Nicolas Deveaux

Production: Cube Creative Productions

Country: France

Length: 2 min

Sound Design: Célia Sayaphoum

Oggy et les Cafards - Zmen à la rescousse

Oggy et les Cafards - Zmen à la rescousse

English title: Oggy and the Cockroaches – Zmen to the rescue

Director: Olivier Jean-Marie

Production: Xilam Animation

Country: France

Length: 7 min

Sound Design: Anne-Sophie Coste, Manuel Drouglazet, Nicolas Maia

Pipas & Douglas - La Princesse et le Dragon

Pipas & Douglas - La Princesse et le Dragon

English title: Pipas & Douglas – The Princess and the Dragon

Director: Sébastien Lasserre,  Alexandre SO

Production: Studio Hari

Country: France

Length: 2 min

Sound Design: Romain Anklewicz, Alexandre Lormeau

Sounzee - Rickle Pick

Sounzee - Rickle Pick

Director: Adrian Kollar

Production: Chrome Ball Studio

Country: Hungary

Length: 8 min

Sound Design: Adrian Kollar

Feature films

– Best Direction in a Feature Film

Another Day of Life

Another Day of Life

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Production:  Platige Films, Kanaki Films, Walking the Dog, Wüste Film, Animations Fabrik

Country: Belgium, Poland, Spain, Germany

Length: 86 min

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Director: Kaspar Jancis

Co-Director: Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt

Production: Nukufilm, Grid Animation, Telegael, Calon

Country: Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom

Length: 66 min

Funan

Funan

Director: Denis Do

Production: Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC films, Webspider Productions, Ithinkasia

Country: France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia

Length: 84 min

Teheran Tabu

Teheran Tabu

Director: Ali Soozandeh

Production: Little Dream Entertainment

Country: Germany, Austria

Length: 92 min

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Director: Nora Twomey

Production: Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions/ Studio 352

Country: Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada

Length: 63 min

– Best Writing in a Feature Film Production

Another Day of Life

Another Day of Life

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Production: Platige Films, Kanaki Films, Walking the Dog, Wüste Film, Animations Fabrik

Country: Belgium, Poland, Spain, Germany

Length : 86 min

Script: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia Remirez, Niall Johnson

Chris the Swiss

Chris the Swiss

Director: Anja Kofmel

Production:  Dshoint Ventschr Filmproduktion, Maja.de, Nukleus Film Croatia, IV Films

Country: Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland

Length: 90 min

Script: Anja Kofmel

Funan

Funan

Director: Denis Do

Production: Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC films, Webspider Productions, Ithinkasia

Country: France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia

Length: 84 min

Script: Denis Do, Magali Pouzol

Gordon och Paddy

Gordon och Paddy

English title: Gordon and Paddy

Director: Linda Hambäck

Production: Lee Film, Film i Väst 

Country: Sweden

Length: 64 min

Script: Janne Vierth

Teheran Tabu

Teheran Tabu

Director: Ali Soozandeh

Production: Little Dream Entertainment

Country: Germany, Austria

Length: 92 min

Script: Ali Soozandeh

– Best Storyboard in a Feature Film Production

Croc-Blanc

Croc-Blanc

English title: White Fang

Director: Alexandre Espigares

Production: Superprod, Bidibul Productions

Country: France, Luxemburg

Length: 90 min

Storyboard: Simon Andriveau, Antoine Antin, David Canoville, Liane-Cho Han Jin Kuang, Ahmed Nasri, Oussama Bouacheria

Dilili à Paris

Dilili à Paris

English title: Dilili in Paris

Director: Michel Ocelot

Production: Nord-Ouest Films

Country: France, Belgium, Germany

Length: 93 min

Storyboard: Michel Ocelot

Early Man

Early Man

Director: Will Becher

Production: Aardman

Country: UK

Length: 89 min

Storyboard : The Early Man Storyboard Team: Ashley Boddy, Andy Janes, Richard Phelan, Michael Salter, Luis Zamora-Pueyo

Gordon och Paddy

Gordon och Paddy

English title: Gordon and Paddy

Director: Linda Hambäck

Production: Lee Film, Film i Väst 

Country: Sweden

Length: 64 min

Storyboard: Elinor Bergman

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Director: Nora Twomey

Production: Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions/ Studio 352

Country: Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada

Length: 63 min

Storyboard: Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard, Stuart Shankly

– Best Character Animation in a Feature Film Production

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen

Director: Kaspar Jancis

Co-Director: Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt

Production: Nukufilm, Grid Animation, Telegael, Calon

Country: Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom

Length: 66 min

Character Animation: Märt Kivi, Sam Turner

Early Man

Early Man

Director: Will Becher

Production: Aardman

Country: UK

Length: 89 min

Character Animation: The Early Man Character Animation Team led by Loyd Price

Luis & the Aliens

Luis & the Aliens

Directors: Wolfgang and Christoph Lauenstein

Production: Ulysses Films, Fabrique d’Images, A.Film Production

Country: Germany, Luxembourg, Denmark

Length: 85 min

Character Animation: Jo Bub and the Luis & the Aliens animation team

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Director: Nora Twomey

Production: Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions/ Studio 352

Country: Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada

Length: 63 min

Character Animation: Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King, Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart

Zombillenium

Zombillenium

Director: Arthur de Pins

Production: Maybe Movies, Belvision

Country: France, Belgium

Length: 80 min

Character Animation: Team Zombie – Julien Belloteau, Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Marie-Laure Guisset, Jeanne Irzenski, David Nasser, Romain Vacher

– Best Background & Character Design in a Feature Film Production

Another Day of Life

Another Day of Life

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Production: Platige Films, Kanaki Films, Walking the Dog, Wüste Film, Animations Fabrik

Country: Belgium, Poland, Spain, Germany

Length : 86 min

Background and Character Design: Platige Image, Kanaki Films, Puppetworks teams led by Rafał Wojtunik

Chris the Swiss

Chris the Swiss

Director: Anja Kofmel

Production:  Dshoint Ventschr Filmproduktion, Maja.de, Nukleus Film Croatia, IV Films

Country: Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland

Length: 90 min

Background and Character Design: Simon Eltz, Anja Kofmel, Serge Valbert

Den Utrolige Historie Om Den Kæmpestore Pære

Den Utrolige Historie Om Den Kæmpestore Pære

English title: The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear

Directors: Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Production: Nordisk Film

Country: Denmark

Length: 74 min

Background and Character Design: Troels Christoffersen, Bjørn Pedersen

Funan

Funan

Director: Denis Do

Production: Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC films, Webspider Productions, Ithinkasia

Country: France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia

Background and Character Design: Michel Crouzat

The Breadwinner

The Breadwinner

Director: Nora Twomey

Production: Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions/ Studio 352

Country: Ireland, Luxemburg, Canada

Length: 63 min

Background and Character Design: Ciaran Duffy, Reza Raihi, Sandra Andersen

– Best Soundtrack in a Feature Film Production

Another Day of Life

Another Day of Life

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Production: Platige Films, Kanaki Films, Walking the Dog, Wüste Film, Animations Fabrik

Country: Belgium, Poland, Spain, Germany

Length : 86 min

Soundtrack: Mikel Salas

Black is Beltza

Black is Beltza

Director: Fermin Muguruza

Production: Black is Beltza AIE 

Country: Spain

Length: 80 min

Soundtrack: Fermin Muguruza, Raül Refree

Chris the Swiss

Chris the Swiss

Director: Anja Kofmel

Production:  Dshoint Ventschr Filmproduktion, Maja.de, Nukleus Film Croatia, IV Films

Country: Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland

Length: 90 min

Soundtrack: Marcel Vaid

Den Utrolige Historie Om Den Kæmpestore Pære

Den Utrolige Historie Om Den Kæmpestore Pære

English title: The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear

Directors: Philip Einstein Lipski, Jørgen Lerdam, Amalie Næsby Fick

Production: Nordisk Film

Country: Denmark

Length: 74 min

Soundtrack: Fridolin Nordsø

Theox

Theox

Director: Giorgos Nikopoulos

Production: Baubo Productions

Country: Greece

Length: 67 min

Soundtrack: Dimitra Trypani

– Best Sound Design in a Feature Film Production

Another Day of Life

Another Day of Life

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow

Production: Platige Films, Kanaki Films, Walking the Dog, Wüste Film, Animations Fabrik

Country: Belgium, Poland, Spain, Germany

Length : 86 min

Sound Design: Oriol Tarragó

Chris the Swiss

Chris the Swiss

Director: Anja Kofmel

Production:  Dshoint Ventschr Filmproduktion, Maja.de, Nukleus Film Croatia, IV Films

Country: Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland

Length: 90 min

Sound Design: Markus Krohn

Funan

Funan

Director: Denis Do

Production: Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC films, Webspider Productions, Ithinkasia

Country: France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia

Sound Design: Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong

Teheran Tabu

Teheran Tabu

Director: Ali Soozandeh

Production: Little Dream Entertainment

Country: Germany, Austria

Length: 92 min

Sound Design: Janis Grossmann

Wardi

Wardi

English title: The Tower

Director: Mats Grorud

Production: Les Contes Modernes, Tenk.tv, Cinenic Film AB

Country: France, Norway, Sweden

Length: 80 min

Sound Design: Christian Holm, Erik Clauss

With the support of :

Our platinum sponsors :

© European Animation Awards

Brand and webdesign Studio Chispa

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account